Forum



言える

Ichidan verbverb (generic)archaismexpression

Tags

Ichidan verb
Ichidan verb #v1
verb (generic)
All kinds of Japanese verbs #verb
archaism
Words or expressions no longer current or that are current only within a few special contexts. #arch
expression
Words or phrases, used to convey an idea. #exp

Reading

  • ()える()
    ieru
    ieru

Meaning

    • kunnen zeggen
      • dat kun je wel stellen!, zeg dat wel!, en of!
          • sagen können
            • man kann sagen, es wird gesagt, man sagt

                            How to write

                            Not available for this kanji.

                            Kanji in this word

                            Advertisement

                            Extended information

                            Verb conjugation

                            Plain
                            Present
                            Loading...
                            言える
                            いえるieru
                            Negative
                            Loading...
                            言えない
                            いえないienai
                            Past
                            Loading...
                            言えた
                            いえたieta
                            Past negative
                            Loading...
                            言えなかった
                            いえなかったienakatta
                            Te form
                            Loading...
                            言えて
                            いえてiete
                            Tai form
                            Loading...
                            言えたい
                            いえたいietai
                            Volitional
                            Loading...
                            言えよう
                            いえようieyou
                            Imperative
                            Loading...
                            言えろ
                            いえろiero
                            Passive
                            Loading...
                            言えられる
                            いえられるierareru
                            Conditional
                            Loading...
                            言えたら
                            いえたらietara
                            Provisional conditional
                            Loading...
                            言えれば
                            いえればiereba
                            Causative
                            Loading...
                            言えさせる
                            いえさせるiesaseru
                            Potential
                            Loading...
                            言えられる
                            いえられるierareru
                            Keigo (polite)
                            Present
                            Loading...
                            言えます
                            いえますiemasu
                            Negative
                            Loading...
                            言えません
                            いえませんiemasen
                            Past
                            Loading...
                            言えました
                            いえましたiemashita
                            Past negative
                            Loading...
                            言えませんでした
                            いえませんでしたiemasendeshita
                            Te form
                            Loading...
                            言えまして
                            いえましてiemashite
                            Tai form
                            Loading...
                            言えたいです
                            いえたいですietaidesu
                            Volitional
                            Loading...
                            言えましょう
                            いえましょうiemashou
                            Imperative
                            Loading...
                            言えてください
                            いえてくださいietekudasai
                            Passive
                            Loading...
                            言えられます
                            いえられますieraremasu

                            Example sentences