臥し転ぶ

Pronunciation

The way this word is usually spoken.

The word is written in kana (hiragana or katakana) and the romaji transliteration using the Hepburn method. Some words indicated by the symbol have a computer generated audio that can be listened by clicking on it.

There are words having multiple different pronunciations. In that case they will be ordered by popularity.

  • ふしまろぶ fushimarobu

Translation

Translation in English of the selected word.

There are cases where a word may have different meanings. In that case all the meanings will be ordered by popularity.

Some translations may have tags associated giving miscellaneous information (grammatical, way of writing, ...). There may also be links to similar or antonym words.

  • Godan verbintransitive verb
    to fall and roll over, wriggle about

    Kanji in this word

    Analysis of the kanji ideograms forming the word.

    Clicking on the kanji will get you to the kanji information page, with more information like the onyomi and kunyomi, or the order on how to write it.

    • 9 strokes

      bend down, bow, lie prostrate

    • 11 strokes

      revolve, turn around, change

    Verb conjugation

    A list with all the derivative forms for the verb, depending of the grammatical use and the degree of formality.

    Plain
    Present臥し転ぶ - ふしまろぶ (fushimarobu) 
    Negative臥し転ばない - ふしまろばない (fushimarobanai) 
    Past臥し転んだ - ふしまろんだ (fushimaronda) 
    Past negative臥し転ばなかった - ふしまろばなかった (fushimarobanakatta) 
    Te form臥し転んで - ふしまろんで (fushimaronde) 
    Tai form臥し転びたい - ふしまろびたい (fushimarobitai) 
    Volitional臥し転ぼう - ふしまろぼう (fushimarobou) 
    Imperative臥し転べ - ふしまろべ (fushimarobe) 
    Passive臥し転ばれる - ふしまろばれる (fushimarobareru) 
    Conditional臥し転んだら - ふしまろんだら (fushimarondara) 
    Provisional conditional臥し転べば - ふしまろべば (fushimarobeba) 
    Causative臥し転ばせる - ふしまろばせる (fushimarobaseru) 
    Potential臥し転べる - ふしまろべる (fushimaroberu) 
    Keigo (Polite)
    Present臥し転びます - ふしまろびます (fushimarobimasu) 
    Negative臥し転びません - ふしまろびません (fushimarobimasen) 
    Past臥し転びました - ふしまろびました (fushimarobimashita) 
    Past negative臥し転びませんでした - ふしまろびませんでした (fushimarobimasendeshita) 
    Te form臥し転びまして - ふしまろびまして (fushimarobimashite) 
    Tai form臥し転びたいです - ふしまろびたいです (fushimarobitaidesu) 
    Volitional臥し転びましょう - ふしまろびましょう (fushimarobimashou) 
    Imperative臥し転びませ - ふしまろびませ (fushimarobimase) 
    Passive臥し転ばれます - ふしまろばれます (fushimarobaremasu)