嘶く

Pronunciation

The way this word is usually spoken.

The word is written in kana (hiragana or katakana) and the romaji transliteration using the Hepburn method. Some words indicated by the symbol have a computer generated audio that can be listened by clicking on it.

There are words having multiple different pronunciations. In that case they will be ordered by popularity.

  • いななく inanaku

Translation

Translation in English of the selected word.

There are cases where a word may have different meanings. In that case all the meanings will be ordered by popularity.

Some translations may have tags associated giving miscellaneous information (grammatical, way of writing, ...). There may also be links to similar or antonym words.

  • Godan verbintransitive verb
    to neigh

    Kanji in this word

    Analysis of the kanji ideograms forming the word.

    Clicking on the kanji will get you to the kanji information page, with more information like the onyomi and kunyomi, or the order on how to write it.

    • 15 strokes

      neigh, whinny

    Verb conjugation

    A list with all the derivative forms for the verb, depending of the grammatical use and the degree of formality.

    Plain
    Present嘶く - いななく (inanaku) 
    Negative嘶かない - いななかない (inanakanai) 
    Past嘶いた - いなないた (inanaita) 
    Past negative嘶かなかった - いななかなかった (inanakanakatta) 
    Te form嘶いて - いなないて (inanaite) 
    Tai form嘶きたい - いななきたい (inanakitai) 
    Volitional嘶こう - いななこう (inanakou) 
    Imperative嘶け - いななけ (inanake) 
    Passive嘶かれる - いななかれる (inanakareru) 
    Conditional嘶いたら - いなないたら (inanaitara) 
    Provisional conditional嘶けば - いななけば (inanakeba) 
    Causative嘶かせる - いななかせる (inanakaseru) 
    Potential嘶ける - いななける (inanakeru) 
    Keigo (Polite)
    Present嘶きます - いななきます (inanakimasu) 
    Negative嘶きません - いななきません (inanakimasen) 
    Past嘶きました - いななきました (inanakimashita) 
    Past negative嘶きませんでした - いななきませんでした (inanakimasendeshita) 
    Te form嘶きまして - いななきまして (inanakimashite) 
    Tai form嘶きたいです - いななきたいです (inanakitaidesu) 
    Volitional嘶きましょう - いななきましょう (inanakimashou) 
    Imperative嘶きませ - いななきませ (inanakimase) 
    Passive嘶かれます - いななかれます (inanakaremasu)