はめ倒す

Pronunciation

The way this word is usually spoken.

The word is written in kana (hiragana or katakana) and the romaji transliteration using the Hepburn method. Some words indicated by the symbol have a computer generated audio that can be listened by clicking on it.

There are words having multiple different pronunciations. In that case they will be ordered by popularity.

  • はめたおす hametaosu

Translation

Translation in English of the selected word.

There are cases where a word may have different meanings. In that case all the meanings will be ordered by popularity.

Some translations may have tags associated giving miscellaneous information (grammatical, way of writing, ...). There may also be links to similar or antonym words.

  • colloquialismGodan verb
    to make love

    Kanji in this word

    Analysis of the kanji ideograms forming the word.

    Clicking on the kanji will get you to the kanji information page, with more information like the onyomi and kunyomi, or the order on how to write it.

    • 10 strokes

      overthrow, fall, collapse, drop, break down

    Verb conjugation

    A list with all the derivative forms for the verb, depending of the grammatical use and the degree of formality.

    Plain
    Presentはめ倒す - はめたおす (hametaosu) 
    Negativeはめ倒さない - はめたおさない (hametaosanai) 
    Pastはめ倒した - はめたおした (hametaoshita) 
    Past negativeはめ倒さなかった - はめたおさなかった (hametaosanakatta) 
    Te formはめ倒して - はめたおして (hametaoshite) 
    Tai formはめ倒したい - はめたおしたい (hametaoshitai) 
    Volitionalはめ倒そう - はめたおそう (hametaosou) 
    Imperativeはめ倒せ - はめたおせ (hametaose) 
    Passiveはめ倒される - はめたおされる (hametaosareru) 
    Conditionalはめ倒したら - はめたおしたら (hametaoshitara) 
    Provisional conditionalはめ倒せば - はめたおせば (hametaoseba) 
    Causativeはめ倒させる - はめたおさせる (hametaosaseru) 
    Potentialはめ倒せる - はめたおせる (hametaoseru) 
    Keigo (Polite)
    Presentはめ倒します - はめたおします (hametaoshimasu) 
    Negativeはめ倒しません - はめたおしません (hametaoshimasen) 
    Pastはめ倒しました - はめたおしました (hametaoshimashita) 
    Past negativeはめ倒しませんでした - はめたおしませんでした (hametaoshimasendeshita) 
    Te formはめ倒しまして - はめたおしまして (hametaoshimashite) 
    Tai formはめ倒したいです - はめたおしたいです (hametaoshitaidesu) 
    Volitionalはめ倒しましょう - はめたおしましょう (hametaoshimashou) 
    Imperativeはめ倒しませ - はめたおしませ (hametaoshimase) 
    Passiveはめ倒されます - はめたおされます (hametaosaremasu)