いじける

Pronunciation

The way this word is usually spoken.

The word is written in kana (hiragana or katakana) and the romaji transliteration using the Hepburn method. Some words indicated by the symbol have a computer generated audio that can be listened by clicking on it.

There are words having multiple different pronunciations. In that case they will be ordered by popularity.

  • いじける ijikeru

Translation

Translation in English of the selected word.

There are cases where a word may have different meanings. In that case all the meanings will be ordered by popularity.

Some translations may have tags associated giving miscellaneous information (grammatical, way of writing, ...). There may also be links to similar or antonym words.

  • Ichidan verbintransitive verb
    to grow timid, to cower, to shrink, to lose one's nerve
    • to become perverse, to become contrary, to become warped, to become withdrawn
      • to be cramped, to be constrained

        Verb conjugation

        A list with all the derivative forms for the verb, depending of the grammatical use and the degree of formality.

        Plain
        Presentいじける - いじける (ijikeru) 
        Negativeいじけない - いじけない (ijikenai) 
        Pastいじけた - いじけた (ijiketa) 
        Past negativeいじけなかった - いじけなかった (ijikenakatta) 
        Te formいじけて - いじけて (ijikete) 
        Tai formいじけたい - いじけたい (ijiketai) 
        Volitionalいじけよう - いじけよう (ijikeyou) 
        Imperativeいじけろ - いじけろ (ijikero) 
        Passiveいじけられる - いじけられる (ijikerareru) 
        Conditionalいじけたら - いじけたら (ijiketara) 
        Provisional conditionalいじければ - いじければ (ijikereba) 
        Causativeいじけさせる - いじけさせる (ijikesaseru) 
        Potentialいじけられる - いじけられる (ijikerareru) 
        Keigo (Polite)
        Presentいじけます - いじけます (ijikemasu) 
        Negativeいじけません - いじけません (ijikemasen) 
        Pastいじけました - いじけました (ijikemashita) 
        Past negativeいじけませんでした - いじけませんでした (ijikemasendeshita) 
        Te formいじけまして - いじけまして (ijikemashite) 
        Tai formいじけたいです - いじけたいです (ijiketaidesu) 
        Volitionalいじけましょう - いじけましょう (ijikemashou) 
        Imperativeいじけませ - いじけませ (ijikemase) 
        Passiveいじけられます - いじけられます (ijikeraremasu)